ARTIST PERSONNEL & INSTRUMENTATION
A
A Night At The East
Gary Bartz - sax, David Murray - sax, Billy Hart - drums, Luke Stewart - bass, Nicole Mitchell - flute, Moor Mother - vocals, Shabaka - flutes, clarinet, Ahmed Abdullah - trumpet, Elucid - vocals, Kweku Sumbry - djembe, Julius Rodriguez - keys, Charles Burnham - violin
Alex Zhang Hungtai, Che Chen, Leo Chang
Che Chen - percussion/reeds, Leo Chang - Suona/Piri/percussion, Alex Zhang Hungtai - percussion, alto sax
Alexis Lombre
Alexis Lombre - piano/synth/vocals, Endea Owens - bass, Morgan Guerin - keys/sax, Milena Casado - trumpet, Jerome Jennings - drums, J Hoard - vocals, Nia Drummond - vocals
Alexis Valet Quintet
Alexis Valet - vibraphone, Dayna Stephens - saxophone, Tony Tixier - piano, Joe Martin - bass, JK Kim - drums
Alissia - turntables
Allysha Joy
Allysha Joy - vocals & Fender Rhodes, Oscar Henfrey - drums, Audrey Powne - trumpet & backing vocals, Matthew Hayes - bass
Amirtha Kidambi’s Elder Ones
Amirtha Kidambi - voice/harmonium/synthesizer/effects, Matt Nelson - soprano saxophone and effects, Lester St. Louis - bass and effects pedals, Jason Nazary - drums and electronics, Alfredo Colon - tenor saxophone and effects
Anna Webber ‘Shimmer Wince’
Anna Webber - sax, flute, Adam O’Farrill - trumpet, Mariel Roberts - cello, Elias Stemeseder - piano, Lesley Mok - drums
Anthony Tidd’s Sanity with Ursula Rucker
Anthony Tidd - bass, Tim Angulo - drums, Matt Mitchell - piano, Ursula Rucker - vocals, Koyaki - emcee, Miguel Zenon - alto saxophone
Arcoiris Sandoval Sonic Asylum Trio
Arcoiris Sandova - piano, Marty Kenney - bass, Kenneth Salters - drums
Aurore Voilqué Quartet
Aurore Voilqué - violin, voice, Simba Baumgartner - guitar, Stéphane Wrembel - guitar, Alex Gilson - upright bass
Avram Fefer Quartet
Avram Fefer - Saxes, Anders Nilsson - Guitar Eric Revis - Bass, Chad Taylor - Drums
B
Bark Culture
Victor Vieira-Branco - vibraphone, John Moran - upright bass, Joey Sullivan - drums
BIGYUKI
BIGYUKI - keys, Randy Runyon - guitar, Charles Haynes - drums
Black Buttafly
Kayla Childs - keyboard, Yesseh Furaha-Ali - saxophone, Steve Mckie - drums,
Evan Lawrence - bass, Keyana Hutchinson - guitar
Bokani Dyer
Bokani Dyer - keys, vocals, Naledi Masilo - vocals, Will Calhoun - drums, Nicolaus Gelin - trumpet, Steph Clement - trumpet, Brad Kang - guitar
Brandee Younger
Brandee Younger - harp, Rashaan Carter - bass, Allan Mednard - drums
Burnt Sugar The Arkestra Chamber
Vernon Reid - conductor, DJ Logic - turntables & EFX, Shelley Nicole - vocals, Karma Mayet - vocals, Ms. Olithea - vocals/electronic soundscapes, Bruce Mack - synthesizer/vocals, Leon Gruenbaum - keyboards/samchillian/vocoder, JS Williams - trumpet, V. Jeffrey Smith - tenor/soprano saxes & electric guitar, Dave “Smoota” Smith - trombone, “Moist” Paula Henderson - bari sax, Ben Tyree - electric guitar, Chris Eddleton - drums & electronics, Jared Michael Nickerson - electric bubble bass
C
Caroline Davis’ Alula
Caroline Davis - alto saxophone, effects, Tyshawn Sorey - drums, Chris Tordini -electric, synth bass
Celebration of Sun Ra’s Poetry
Mahogany L. Browne & Jive Poetic, Carl Hancock Rux, Moor Mother, Abiodun Oyewole
Charlie Hall’s GET UP WITH IT
Charlie Hall - drums, Mark Guiliana - drums, Daniel Villarreal - drums & percussion, Ezra Gale - bass, Mitch Marcus - tenor sax/Rhodes, DMHotep - guitar, Ross Bellenoit - guitar, Dave Smith - trumpet
Chiquita Magic, Ambrose Akinmusire, Justin Brown
Chiquita Magic - vocals, Ambrose Akinmusire - trumpet, Justin Brown - drums
Christie Dashiell
Christie Dashiell - Vocals, Allyn Johnson - piano/keys, Carroll “CV” Dashiell lll - drums, Romeir Mendez - bass
Cisco Swank
Francisco Haye (Cisco Swank) - keyboard, vocals, Jeremiah Edwards - bass
Jaylen Petinaud - drums, Elijah Judah - DJ Vittorio Stopoli - keyboards
Craig Taborn w/ Ches Smith & Tomeka Reid
Craig Taborn - piano, Ches Smith - drums, Tomeka Reid - cello
Cyro Baptista
Cyro Baptista - percussion, vocals, Tim Keiper - drums, Felipe Hostins - accordion, Jason Fraticelli - bass guitar
D
Damon Locks & Rob Mazurek ‘New Future City Radio’
Damon Locks - voice, sampler, radio, Rob Mazurek - trumpet, piccolo trumpet, sampler, voice, flutes, bells, shakers
Donald Harrison’s Music Omniverse
Big Chief Donald Harrison - sax, Dave Holland - bass, DJ Logic - turntables, Vernon Reid - guitar, Charles Tolliver - trumpet, Joe Dyson - drums, Arturo O’Farrill - piano, Fred Wesley - trombone, and The Headhunters Bill Summers - percussion, and Mike Clark - drums
DJ Spinna - turntables
E
Elsa Nilsson
Elsa Nilsson - Flutes and FX, triggering the voice of Dr Maya Angelou, Santiago Leibson - keys, Marty Kenney - bass, Rodrigo Recabarren - drums
G
Genevieve Artadi Trio ft. Louis Cole
Genevieve Artadi - vocals, Isis Giraldo - keys / BVox, Louis Cole - drums, Pedro Martins - guitar
Georgia Anne Muldrow
George Anne Muldrow - vocals, electronics, percussion, Alexis Lombre - piano, vocals, Maya Kronfeld - keyboards, Neon Phoenix - bass, Jonathan Pinson - drums
Ghost-Note
Robert Searight - drums, Nate Werth - percussion, Dominique Taplin - keyboards, Peter Knudsen - guitar, Justin McKinney - bass, Mackenzie Green - vocals, Jonathan Mones - sax, Jelani Brooks - sax, Daniel Wytanis - trombone
Gilles Peterson - turntables
Guy Mintus
Dave Adewumi - trumpet, Neta Raanan - tenor sax, Guy Mintus - fender rhodes /vocals, Dan Pappalardo - bass, Eviatar Slivnik - drums
H
Harriet Tubman
Brandon Ross - guitar, vocals, Melvin Gibbs - bass, JT Lewis - drums
Hess Is More
Nomi Ruiz - vocals, Monika Heidemann - keys/vocals, Mikkel Hess - vocals/drums, David Mason - electronic drums, Michael Demsyn-Hanf - vibraphone/MalletKat, Rasmus Bille Bahncke - synth, Andrew Raposo - bass, Carter Yasutake - trumpet, Matt Parker - saxophone, Piano Chronicles - Nikolaj Hess
I
Immanuel Wilkins
Immanuel Wilkins - alto sax, Micah Thomas - piano, Rick Rosato - bass, Kweku Sumbry - drums, Alyssa McDoom - voice, Ganavya Doraiswamy - voice, Yaw Agyeman - voice, Sekai Abeni - cooking
Intercity Sound Ensemble: Mark de Clive-Lowe, Melanie Charles + Shigeto
Mark de Clive-Lowe - keyboards, samples, electronics, Melanie Charles - vocals, flute, samples, Shigeto - drums
Irreversible Entanglements
Aquiles Navarro - trumpet, conga, synth, Camae Dennis - voice, electronics, Keir Neuringer - sax, percussion, synth, Luke Stewart - bass, Tcheser Holmes - drums
J
J. Hoard
J. Hoard - vocals, Dom Gervais - drums, Sean Richey - guitar, Alexis Lombre - piano, Barry Stephenson - bass
Jason Lindner : Moment Machine
Jason Lindner - keys, synths, electronics, Yuka C. Honda & Photay - synths, electronics, Nate Wood - drums, bass, synth, Kokayi - vocals, Panagiotis Andreou - bass, vocals, Salami Rose Joe Louis - keys, synths, vocals, Currency Audio - digital drums, Maiya Blaney - vocals, Greg Paulus - trumpet, electronics, Toribio - turntables
The Jazz Passengers
Bill Ware - vibes, Brad Jones - bass, EJ Rodriguez - drums, Roy Nathanson - sax,
Sam Bardfeld - violin, Lucy Hollier - trombone, Gabe Nathanson - trumpet/vocals, Isaiah Barr - tenor sax, Marc Ribot - guitar
Jharis Yokley and BIGYUKI
Jharis Yokley - drums, BIGYUKI - keys
Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
Joel Ross - vibraphone, Jeremy Corren - piano, Kanoa Mendenhall - double bass, Jeremy Dutton - drums, María Kim Sterling - tenor saxophone
José James presents 1978
José James - vocals, Talia Billig - vocals, J. Hoard - vocals, Chad Selph - keys, Marcus Machado - guitar, David Ginyard - bass, Pedrito Martinez - congas, Jharis Yokley - drums, Melissa White - violin, Francesca Dardani - violin, Celia Hatton - viola, Kristine Kruta - cello
Julius Rodriguez
Julius Rodriguez - keys, Bernell Jones II - sax, Franklin Rankin - guitar, Jermaine Paul - bass, Luke Titus - drums
K
Kahil El Zabar Ethnic Heritage Ensemble
Kahil El Zabar - percussion, Corey Wilkes - trumpet, Alex Harding - sax, James Sanders - violin, Ishmael Ali - cello,
Kalia Vandever
Kalia Vandever - Trombone, FX, and Voice
Karl Denson Project
Karl Denson - sax, Mike Mitchell (Blaque Dynamite) - drums, James Francies - keys, James Genus - bass, Nir Felder - guitar
Kate Gentile ‘Find Letter X’
Jeremy Viner - tenor saxophone, clarinet, Matt Mitchell - piano, Kim Cass - bass, Kate Gentile - drums, compositions
Knower
Louis Cole - vocals, drums, keys, Genevieve Artadi - vocals
L
Laraaji
LARAAJI - electronic zither, kalimba, Ipad synth, voice
Léon Phal Quintet
Léon Phal - saxophone, Zacharie Ksyk - trumpet, Gauthier Toux - keyboards, Arthur Alard - drums, Rémi Bouyssière - upright bass
Little Big w/ Aaron Parks, Greg Tuohey, DJ Ginyard & JK Kim
Aaron Parks - piano, Greg Tuohey - guitar, DJ Ginyard - bass, JK Kim - drums
Ludovic Louis Quintet
Ludovic Louis - trumpet, Nicholas Vella - keyboards, Anthony Jambon - guitar, Stephane Castry - bass, Yoann Danier - drums
M
Malika Zarra
Malika Zarra - vocals, Dan Blake - sax, Josh Deutsh - trumpet, Amino Belyamani - piano, Mamadou Ba - bass, Harvey Wirth - drums
Mamas Gun
Andy Platts - lead vocal & guitar, Terry Lewis - guitar and BVs, Cameron Dawson - bass guitar and BVS, Dave Oliver - keys and BVs, Chris Boot - drums
Marc Ribot & Mary Halvorson
Marc Ribot - guitar, Mary Halvorson - guitar
Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog
Marc Ribot - guitar, Ches Smith - drums, Shahzad Ismaily - bass
Marc Ribot New Trio
Marc Ribot - guitar, Chad Taylor - drums, Hilliard Greene - bass, special guest James Brandon Lewis - sax
Mark Guiliana
Mark Guiliana - drums, keys
Marshall Allen’s Ghost Horizons
Marshall Allen - EVI, alto sax, electric keyboard, D.M. Hotep - guitar, guitar synth, laptop electronics, Chad Taylor - drums, percussion, kalimba, Tara Middleton - vocals and vox effects, violin, Mikel Patrick Avery - drums, percussion
Mary Halvorson & Tomas Fujiwara
Mary Halvorson - guitar, Tomas Fujiwara - drums
Matana Roberts
Matana Roberts - solo saxophone & pedal
Mendoza / Hoff REVELS
Ava Mendoza-guitar, Dev Hoff-bass, James Brandon Lewis-saxophone,
Ches Smith-drums
Micah Thomas Trio
Micah Thomas - piano, Dean Torrey - bass, Kayvon Gordon - drums
Milena Casado
Milena Casado - trumpet/ flugelhorn/ voice, Morgan Guerin - ewi/ synth, Lex Korten - piano, Kanoa Mendenhall - double bass, JK Kim - drums
MonoNeon
MonoNeon - bass, Xavier Lynn - guitar, Devin Way - drums, Peter Knudsen - guitar, Charlie Brown - keys
Morgan Guerin
Morgan Guerin - bass, keys, sax, EWI, JK Kim - drums, Alexis Lombre - keys, vocals, Milena Casado - trumpet, vocals, Mike King - keys, Zacchae’us Paul - vocals
N
Natalie Greffel
Natalie Greffel - vocals, Nord piano, Cinque Kemp - drums, percussion, Gabriel Chakarji - Rhodes, Nord E piano, Guest performers Queen Esther - vocals, Elsa Nilsson - flute
Natural Information Society
Joshua Abrams - guimbri, Lisa Alvarado - harmonium, Mikel Patrick Avery - drums, Jason Stein - bass clarinet
Nduduzo Makhathini
Nduduzo Makhathini - piano, Zwelakhe Duma Bell le Pere - bass, Francisco Mela - drums
Next Jazz Legacy
Camila Cortina Bello - piano, Milena Casado - trumpet/flugelhorn, Liany Mateo - bass, Anaïs Maviel - voice, Tatiana LadyMay Mayfield - voice, Neta Raanan - saxophone, Anisha Rush - saxophone, Ivanna Cuesta - drums
Nickodemus
Nickodemus - DJ, Nappy G - percussion, Troy Simms - sax
Nite Bjuti: Candice Hoyes, Val Jeanty, Mimi Jones with María Grand & Marta Sánchez
Candice Hoyes - vocals, Mimi Jones - bass, Val Jeanty - vocals, electronics, María Grand - tenor saxophone, Marta Sánchez - piano
O
Okan
Elizabeth Rodriguez - vocals, violin, Magdelys Savigne - vocals, percussion, Jeremy Ledbetter - piano, Anthony Daniel - percussion, TBC - bass
Oran Etkin
Oran Etkin - sax, clarinet, bass clarinet, Vinicius Gomez - guitar, Sam Minaie - bass, Alvester Garnett - drums
Q
Queen Esther
Sharp Radway - Piano, Hilliard Greene - double bass, Steven Williams - drums, Boo Reiners - guitar, mandolin, Queen Esther - vocals, guitar, ukulele
R
Rafiq Bhatia with Chris Pattishall
Rafiq Bhatia - guitar, electronics, Chris Pattishall - piano, electronics
Ray Angry & Friends feat. J.Period: A Tribute to J Dilla & Amp Fiddler
Ray Angry - keys, MD, J.Period - DJ, George “Spanky” McCurdy - drums, Stro Elliot - electronics, Thaddeus Tribbett - bass, Randy Runyon - guitar, Marcus Machado - guitar, BIGYUKI- keys, Casey Benjamin - sax, vocoder, Redd - vocals, Kamilah Gibson - vocals, Jermaine Holmes - vocals, special guests Frank N Dank, Justin Brown
Rich Medina - turnables
Rogê
Rogê - vocals, acoustic guitar, Stephane San Juan - drums, backing vocals
Roy Nathanson’s ‘82 Days’
Julian Soto - vocals, Gabe Nathanson - vocals, trumpet, Nick Hakim - vocals, Cleo Reed - vocals, Roy Nathanson - saxes and vocals, Isaiah Barr - tenor sax, Aidan Scrimgeour - piano, Alber Baseel - percussion, Evan Lawrence - bass
Ryan Sawyer and Wendy Eisenberg Duo
Ryan Sawyer - drums, vox, Wendy Eisenberg - guitar, vox
S
Samir LanGus
Samir LanGus - sintir/ lead vocal, Carolina Mama - Backing vocals, Arta Jekabson - backing vocals, Nizar Dahmani - drums, Edo Gur - trumpet, Chris McCarthy - keys, Omar Bouady - castanets (Karkaba)
Samora Pinderhughes
Samora Pinderhughes - piano/vocals, Nia Drummond - vocals, Jehbreal Jackson - vocals, Nio Levon - vocals, Nina Moffit - vocals, Dani Murcia - vocals, Elliott Skinner - vocals, Brayla - vocals, Shadrack Pierre - vocals, Taj Sapp - vocals, Vuyo Sotashe - vocals, Rafiq Bhatia - guitar, Josh Crumbly - bass, Jack Deboe - drums
Saul Williams - vocals
Shabaka & Joe Lovano
Shabaka - flutes, Joe Lovano - sax
Shabaka & Quartetto Fantastico
Shabaka - flutes, Miguel Atwood Ferguson - violin, Chris Woods - violin, Paul Cartwright - violin, Peter Jacobson - cello
Shabaka, Jason Moran, Carlos Niño, Saul Williams
Shabaka - flutes, Jason Moran - piano, Carlos Niño - percussion, Saul Williams - vocals
Shabaka w/ esperanza spalding, Brandee Younger, Charles Overton
Shabaka - flutes, esperanza spalding - bass, vocals, Brandee Younger - harp, Charles Overton - harp
Simon Moullier
Simon Moullier - vibraphone, Lex Korten - piano, Rick Rosato - bass, Jongkuk Kim - drums
‘Soul Conversation’ Mark Whitfield & JK ft. Ray Angry, James Genus & Gene Lake
Mark Whitfield - guitar, JK - guitar Ray Angry - keys, James Genus - bass, Gene Lake - drums
Stephane & Lionel Belmondo presents Dead Jazz
Lionel Belmondo - saxophone, Stephane Belmondo - trumpet, bugle, Laurent Fickelson - farfisa organ, Eric Legnini - piano and keyboards, Thomas Bramerie - upright bass, Dre Pallemaerts - drums
Steve Lehman Trio with Mark Turner The Music of Anthony Braxton
Steve Lehman - alto saxophone, Mark Turner - tenor saxophone, Matt Brewer - acoustic bass, Damion Reid - drum
Surya Botofasina ft. Carlos Niño and Nate Mercereau: Devotional for Swamini Turiyasangitananda
Surya Botofasina - keys, Carlos Niño - percussion, Nate Mercereau - guitar
T
Tarbaby
Orrin Evans - piano, Nasheet Waits - drums, Eric Revis - bass
Terri Lyne Carrington + Social Science
Terri Lyne Carrington - drums, Aaron Parks - keys, Matthew Stevens - guitar, Morgan Guerin - bass/sax, Debo Ray - vox, Kokayi - MC/electronics
The Harvest Time Project: A Tribute to Pharoah Sanders (January 12)
Joshua Abrams - bass, Tisziji Muñoz - guitar, James Brandon Lewis - sax, Chad Taylor - drums, Surya Botofasina - keys, Carlos Niño - percussion, Nate Mercereau - guitar
The Harvest Time Project: A Tribute to Pharoah Sanders (January 13)
Joshua Abrams - bass, Tisziji Muñoz - guitar, Aquiles Navarro - trumpet, conga, synth, Camae Dennis - voice, electronics, Keir Neuringer - sax, percussion, synth, Luke Stewart - bass, Tcheser Holmes - drums
The Messthetics w/ James Brandon Lewis
Anthony Pirog - guitar, Joe Lally - bass, Brendan Canty - drums, James Brandon Lewis - saxophone
Tineke Postma Aria Group
Tineke Postma - sax, Ben Monder - guitar, Matt Brewer - bass
Tivon Pennicott
Tivon Pennicott - sax, Eden Ladin - piano, Dean Torrey - bass, Kenneth Salters - drums
Tobias Meinhart
Tobias Meinhart - tenor saxophone, Charles Altura - guitar, Eden Ladin - piano, Joe Martin - bass, Obed Calvaire - drums, Ingrid Jensen - trumpet
Tomeka Reid, Savannah Harris, Angelika Niescier
Tomeka Reid - cello, Savannah Harris - drums, Angelika Niescier- alto-sax
Toribio - turntables
Tyshawn Sorey (January 10)
Tyshawn Sorey - drums & cymbals, Mark Shim - tenor saxophone & EWI, Adam O’Farrill - trumpet, Sullivan Fortner - Fender Rhodes, Matt Brewer - double bass, Special guest: Fay Victor - vocals
Tyshawn Sorey (January 12)
Tyshawn Sorey - drums & cymbals, Aaron Diehl - piano, Harish Raghavan - double bass
Y
Yonatan Gat, Maalem Hassan BenJafaar,
Greg Fox
Yonatan Gat - guitar, Maalem Hassan BenJafaar - vocal, Greg Fox - drums
Z
Zacchae’us Paul
Zacchae’us Paul - rhodes, keybass, lead vocal, conga, Morgan Guerin - drum, soprano sax, Milena Casdo - trumpet, Paul Wilson - aux/keys/live vocal/horn dubbing/conga, Jonathan Michel - upright bass, hand percussion, Maryse Jean-Baptiste - guest vocalist
Zoh Amba, Shahzad Ismaily, Jim White, Steve Gunn
Zoh Amba - sax, Jim White - drums, Steve Gunn - vocals